Accident Summary Nr: 201053147 - Employee's finger fractured in meat processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076447 | 01/24/2000 | 3556 | 0 | Choice One Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 4, 2000, an employee was attempting to unclog a piece of meat that was stuck on the rotating blade of a meat tenderizing machine at the raw processing department. Her right hand accidentally dropped the safety cover to its working position and activated the interlock micro switch. Her right had was caught in the rotating blade and she suffered serious fractures to her right little finger, ring finger, and middle finger. The machine was not properly locked out prior to removing the clogged meat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076447 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters |