Accident Summary Nr: 201053089 - Employee Injured When Struck By Pipe Brace

Accident Summary Nr: 201053089 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607353512/29/199973610Headway Corporate Staffing Services

Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on December 1, 1999, Employee #1 was standing behind a bobtail truck helping the yard supervisor unload tilt-up pipe braces from a bobtail truck. The yard supervisor was operating a forklift. Employee #1 rolled braces to the edge of the truck bed so that the forklift driver could easily pickup the braces. When the forklift driver raised the forklift past the gates of the truck, Employee #1 was proceeding to roll other braces from left to right for the next pickup. While the forklift driver was backing up and making a turn, one brace fell off from the fork and struck Employee #1's neck and upper back. Employee #1 was taken to Beverly Hospital for medical treatment where he was hospitalized for one week. He was then transferred to Presbyterian Hospital for an additional two weeks. Employee #1 sustained a fractured cervical bone and nerve damage.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, BRACE, NECK, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126073535 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy