Accident Summary Nr: 201053071 - Employee Impaled by Hot Oxygen Lance

Accident Summary Nr: 201053071 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607110911/23/199933410Gnb Battery Co

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on August 19, 1999, Employee #1 was helping his supervisor break crust off metal slag with an oxygen lance. During the process, the flaming oxygen lance was placed outside the furnace. The oxygen lance contacted Employee #1 resulting in perforation of the abdomen as well as third degree burns to his abdomen and testicles.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, IMPALED, PPE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126071109 Hospitalized injury Puncture Production helpers