Accident Summary Nr: 201053055 - Employee injured when pinned between a fence and a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126072545 | 12/07/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Oriental Trading Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on December 7, 1999, an accident occurred at Oriental Trading Food Inc. in Commerce, CA. Employee #1 was standing on a lower elevated dirt embankment facing away from the outside shipping and receiving area. Employee #1 was purchasing a drink from a catering truck. A 6-ft-high chain link fence was positioned between Employee #1 and the catering truck. A forklift driver proceeded to operate a forklift in a straight, southbound, reverse direction at approximately 3 mph. The forklift driver applied the left inching brake pedal in order to stop. The forklift did not make a full stop before the curb. The rear of the forklift went over the 2-in.-high concrete curb and immediately descended a 2.25-ft vertical embankment and into the lower elevated dirt area where Employee #1 was standing. He was struck from behind and pinned between the chain link fence and the forklift. The injuries sustained as a result of the accident were fractured metatarsals of the right foot. Employee #1 was transported to Beverly Hospital in Montebello, CA where he was treated and hospitalized..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126072545 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |