Accident Summary Nr: 201053030 - Employee falls ridding forks of forklift to the ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126064179 | 08/10/1999 | 3543 | 0 | Magnesium Alloy Products Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 1999, Employee #1, working for a foundry, was working with two others in the storage area where they were placing boxes of parts on racks. They were using a forklift driven by the Employee #1 to load parts on the storage racks. The forklift was a Nissan C 4000 Serial Number 02681 with a 3,750 pound capacity. Employee #1 placed a load on the rack and attempted to lower the forks but they would not lower to the ground. Slack started gathering in the chain and Employee #1 climbed on the racks to see what the problem was. Employee #1 asked one of the other workers to take over the controls of the forklift and he climbed from the racks onto the forks with one foot on each fork and told the other worker to lower them. The forks slammed to the ground from a height of 5 to 6 ft with Employee #1 on the forks. He suffered an open fracture of the right tibia and fibula and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126064179 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |