Accident Summary Nr: 201053014 - Finger tip cut off in sheer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070796 | 10/06/1999 | 3554 | 0 | Acorn Paper Products Co |
Abstract: At the time of the accident on July 1, 1999, an employee was working in front of the Curioni Maccinainlinea 1800NT Flexo machine. The employee was manipulating flat cardboard boxes into the suction feed while the machine was in operation. The backstop was extended fully out and a gap was left between the suction feed and the backstop. His finger was placed the gap and the feed sheered the tip of his right ring finger off. He had been trained in the operation of the machine and normally did not present a sheer hazard, but the hazard was not recognized when there was full extension of the backstop. The employer created and installed feed extensions when the backstop is extended back, thus eliminating the sheer point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070796 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |