Accident Summary Nr: 201052990 - Employee suffers finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126075084 | 12/23/1999 | 2514 | 0 | Elite Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: Approximately 1:20 p.m. on December 10, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic tube-connector insert machine. He finished a tube and was going to insert threads on a new tube. He first placed the tube on the tubing index. He then put the threads on to the cradle and pressed the foot control switch. Unexpectedly, Employee #1's hand was still within a pinch point. When the cylinder closed, Employee #1's left index finger was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126075084 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |