Accident Summary Nr: 201052958 - Employee amputated three fingers on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126075043 | 11/30/1999 | 2426 | 0 | Bromack Co |
Abstract: Bromack Company is a furniture manufacture that makes ticket counter desk for airlines and their office. Employees use different type of wood working equipment and hand tools to cut, carve in making furniture parts. Equipment and hand tools used include band saw, table saws, rip saws, belt sander, routers, and drills. The injured employee was a new hire, who was hired on August 19, 1999, as a wood working equipment operator assistant. On November 13, 1999, the employee was cutting two pieces of 9 in. by 9 in. plywood using a table saw. He was going to use this wood to make his own tools and screws box. After he cut these two pieces of plywood, he used his left hand to move the scrapped woods. Unexpectedly, the first three fingers on his left hand contacted the saw, resulting in amputation. The employee was transferred to LA County USC Medical Center for medical treatment. The medical treatment was unsuccessful in reattaching the amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126075043 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |