Accident Summary Nr: 201052941 - Employee strangled when headband caught in rotating part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126075050 | 12/02/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Cal/Fiber Co. |
Abstract: Approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 24, 1999, Employee #1 was working for Cal-Fiber Company, a fiber recycling manufacture. At this company, employees use recycling machinery such as shredders, choppers, grinders, and baggers to process and recycle fibers. The recycled fibers include paper, cellulose, and synthetic fibers. At the day of the accident, Employee #1 was working in the nylon department operating the rotary cutter to grind nylon-cloth scrap into loosely packed fibers. During the operation, the employee's perspiration would get into his eyes, so he would wrap a long piece of nylon-cloth around his head as a headband to keep sweat away from his eyes. The dangling section of the headband was used to wipe sweat. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 went to the rotary cutter to check the status of the grinding nylon fiber. Unexpectedly, the dangling portion of his headband became caught in the rotating coupling of a motor, located between the rotary cutter and the blower. After the cloth became entangled in the shaft, the dangling section of the cloth wrapped around the employee's neck, and strangled him. The employee was eventually able to free himself from this entanglement and he went for help. Another employee saw that Employee #1 was from the bleeding mouth. The other employee called the fire department for help, and transported Employee #1 to the White Memorial Hospital himself. Employee #1 was hospitalized for severe strangulation to the larynx. The doctor indicated that Employee #1 might suffer without a normal voice and might have long-term trouble swallowing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126075050 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |