Accident Summary Nr: 201052933 - Employee Injured When Fingers Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126067990 | 11/02/1999 | 2011 | 0 | Lido Veal & Lamb, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 p.m. on November 2, 1999, Employee #1 opened the cover of a tenderizing machine and asked his clean-up crew supervisor to unlock the main power switch. Employee #1 then placed a piece of metal to block the safety switch so the machine could run with the cover open. This allowed Employee #1 to clean the machine easier and faster without taking off the tenderizing blades. The normal washing procedure required washing crews to use hot water to clean all meat-processing machines. After Employee #1 had cleaned the tenderizing machine, he removed the piece of metal to engage the safety switch. Employee #1 was checking the machine to see if it was clean, but the hot water used created steam obscuring his vision. Employee #1 moved forward to the machine so he could see clearly. Employee #1's foot slipped and his left hand went into the in-running nip point of the tenderizing blades. The machine was shut off but the momentum allowed the tenderizing blades to run slowly. Employee #1's second, third and fourth fingers of his left hand were caught and were pulled into the rollers of tendering blades. Employee #1 was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126067990 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |