Accident Summary Nr: 201052925 - Employee injuries fingers in meat tenderizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070630 | 11/12/1999 | 2011 | 0 | Choice One Food, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 6, 1999, Employee #1 was walking by another worker using a meat tenderizer which was not working properly. Employee #1 was asked to help solve the problem. Employee #1 took off the plastic lid from the tenderizer and adjusted the blades. After she adjusted the position of the blades, she wanted to insure that the machine was functioning properly. She pushed the limit switch button with her right hand and placed a piece of steak through the tenderizer. Her left hand slipped and went into the tenderizer blades and lacerated her left 2nd and 3rd digits.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070630 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |