Accident Summary Nr: 201052891 - Molten metal burns employee's foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126073717 | 10/05/1999 | 3365 | 0 | Pacific Alloy Castings Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on July 15, 1999, Employee #1 was working in the pouring area of the main foundry and was not wearing any personal protective equipment. He was skimming hot molten metal which was being poured from the opposite side into a Nobake Sand Mold when the mold broke at the parting line and splashed molten metal onto the floor and surrounding areas. Molten metal entered his right boot and he received third degree burns to approximately half of his foot. He also received scattered burns on his right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126073717 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |