Accident Summary Nr: 201052867 - Employees arm amputated in clay mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070366 | 06/30/1999 | 3559 | 0 | Lee'S Pottery |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 29, 1999, an amputation injury occurred at Lee's Pottery in Paramount, California. The company is involved in the manufacturing, importing and exporting of clay pots. The victim, a 30-year-old male clay mixer, had 1 year and 4 months of experience as a clay mixer. At the time of the accident, the employee, started work at approximately 5:00 a.m. He made the dry mixture, and then transferred it to another other mixer, the number seven pug mill. The mixer was a 50 HP, 30 rpm Gearbox, Serial Number 9119-91. The equipment manufacturer is Precision Machine and Manufacturing, 1722 Hayes Ave., Long Beach, CA 90802. The employee observed that there was a lot of clay material falling onto the side of the mixer. He stepped on a part that was projecting out of the mixer to reach over the side and clean the clay material that was falling on the side of the mixer. As he stepped down, his dust protective coat, which is similar to a white meat cutter's coat, was caught in the turning bolts of the mixer's shaft. His coat pulled him down into the mixer which ripped off his left arm. He screamed for help and a coworker who was working nearby ran and turned the mixer off. Two other coworkers went to help as well. The employee's arm was completely mangled. Emergency medical services were summoned, the paramedics arrived, and he was taken to Saint Francis Hospital. He was transported via helicopter to USC General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070366 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |