Accident Summary Nr: 201052859 - Employee's fingers amputated in press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070416 | 12/06/1999 | 3713 | 0 | Royal Truck Body |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 1999, a press operator was bending parts using a Model Number 8-10-C Chicago Press Brake (Serial Number L-14966). Since the employee had not used this particular machine, another employee gave him instructions on what to do. The employee retrieved the parts using only his left had. His supervisor asked him to slow down, but failed to tell him to use both hands when retrieving parts. While he was placing a part in the die area, the ram came down and amputated his right index and middle fingers to the first knuckle. He was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070416 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |