Accident Summary Nr: 201052826 - Employee Suffers Crushed Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070358 | 06/09/1999 | 3443 | 0 | Ta Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 20, 1999, the foreman assigned Employee #1 to punch holes in frames using a Woo Jin Press, Model Number WS-50 E. These parts were 30 in. long. After a break, Employee #1 started to work on the new work order. Employee #1 was having problems with the light curtain because it was adjusted for 25-in. frames and he was running 30-in. frames. At approximately 10:00 a.m. Employee #1 was angry because he was not making a lot of parts and started to look for the wrenches needed to remove the light curtain. Employee #1 found one and then asked the foreman for the other wrench. The foreman gave him the other wrench. Employee #1 removed the light curtain and continued working. At Approximately 12:00 p.m., while he was feeding a part, the ram suddenly came down crushing four fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where three of the four crushed fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070358 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forging machine operators |