Accident Summary Nr: 201052792 - Four fingers amputated when caught in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070820 | 08/17/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Divino Salavador Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 4:02 p.m. on June 10, 1999, an employee was putting bananas through a meat grinder. During this process, she put her hand into the grinder. The auger inside the grinder caught her fingers. The four fingers of her right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |