Accident Summary Nr: 201052784 - Employee injures back after changing out die on press

Accident Summary Nr: 201052784 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607023408/17/199937510Fmf Racing

Abstract: Around September 10, 1999, Employee #1 was working in a stamping department of a manufacturer of performance exhaust systems for motorcycles. Employee #1, while changing die from a press, strained his lower back. On October 22, 1999, he went to a local health clinic. He was discharged the same day without permanent work restrictions or ratable factors of permanent disability after initial consultation with a registered physician.

Keywords: EXHAUST SYSTEM, DIE, BACK, STRAIN RELIEF, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126070234 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Punching and stamping press machine operators