Accident Summary Nr: 201052784 - Employee injures back after changing out die on press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126070234 | 08/17/1999 | 3751 | 0 | Fmf Racing |
Abstract: Around September 10, 1999, Employee #1 was working in a stamping department of a manufacturer of performance exhaust systems for motorcycles. Employee #1, while changing die from a press, strained his lower back. On October 22, 1999, he went to a local health clinic. He was discharged the same day without permanent work restrictions or ratable factors of permanent disability after initial consultation with a registered physician.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126070234 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Punching and stamping press machine operators |