Accident Summary Nr: 201052768 - Employee amputates finger between coils of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126065085 | 09/24/1999 | 5051 | 0 | Maas Hansen Steel Corp |
Abstract: On August 17, 1999, Employer #1 was transporting a coil of steel from the electric coil cart onto the mandrel of the McKay Leveler. He placed hand onto the steel coil and his left index finger inside the steel coil and then activated the coil cart. The unit moved towards the mandrel pinching his finger and amputating the tip of it. He was taken to the hospital, treated for his injury, and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126065085 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |