Accident Summary Nr: 201052743 - Employee Suffers Near Amputation Of Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126071836 | 07/29/1999 | 2833 | 0 | Us Apothecary Lab |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 4, 1999, Employee #1 was in the process of changing dies and cleaning the working bed of a tablet- press machine, controlling the machine by its clutch, and not having it de-energized. The clutch snapped, the cloth Employee #1 was holding was pulled into the point of operation, and three right fingers were lacerated to the bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126071836 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Pressing machine operators |