Accident Summary Nr: 201052735 - Electric Shock - Contact with Conductor thru Metal Wire

Accident Summary Nr: 201052735 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978604407/01/199917990Wally'S Fence Company

Abstract: A fence installer and his helper were installing an additional 1.8-meter-height of cyclone fencing on top of an existing 3.7-meter-high fence. (The owner of the fencing company had not inspected the job area to see if any hazards existed.) When the employees arrived at the site, a supervisor with the plant (a bakery run by a grocery store chain) showed the employees the area that needed the additional fencing. The existing fence enclosed a 16-kilovolt substation. The ladder on the truck was too short, so the supervisor used a forklift with a wooden pallet to lift the two employees (who were not wearing a personal fall arrest equipment) 3.7 meters above the ground to access the top of the fence. The fence installer was connecting the new section to the existing fence with a fence needle. The needle touched a 16-kilovolt bus that was approximately 1.5 meters inside the fence. The employee received an electric shock and first- and second-degree burns on the right side of his face and on his right hand and arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The helper was not injured even though electric arcing occurred as a result of the fault.

Keywords: BURN, METAL WIRE, ELECTRICAL, SUBSTATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FENCE, E GI IB
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119786044 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause