Accident Summary Nr: 201052719 - Employee's two fingers amputated by machine blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119790475 | 09/23/1999 | 3553 | 0 | John H. Van Pattern Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 1999, an accident occurred at John Van Patten Co. Inc. On the day of the accident the machine was set for a miter dimension of approximately 10.5 inches apart. Employee #1 had cut several pieces of 8 feet by 2 inch by 4 inch wood into 10.5 inch cuts. The board was not seated on the material rest of the machine when the miter blades came into contact with the saw and wood. The machine was activated before the material was completely seated while the machine was activated. Employee #1's hand came into contact with the blade and sustained amputation of two fingers of the right hand. Employee #1 was treated and released from USC Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119790475 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |