Accident Summary Nr: 201052701 - Employee injured when hand caught in food processing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126074327 | 09/08/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Worldtec Group International |
Abstract: On May 21, 1999, Employee #1 was in the process of unblocking a TW Kutter Tiromat Packaging Machine used to package bacon. Plastic wrap had become caught in the sprocket chain after there was a lapse in wrap time in the lower portion of the machine beneath the sealing station and the cutting station. Employee #1 shut off the machine and proceeded to unblock the unit with a small knife. A coworker turned on the machine and Employee #1's hand was caught in the sprocket chain. Employee #1 sustained fractures and nerve damage to three fingers of his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126074327 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |