Accident Summary Nr: 201052693 - Employee Lost Her Finger In A Shackle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070903 | 08/11/1999 | 0251 | 0 | Zacky Farms |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on May 26, 1999, Employee #1 lost her middle finger when she placed her hand in a shackle that was moving along a conveyer. Apparently, Employee #1 right middle finger became caught in the shackle. The conveyer pulled her from the platform where she was standing. She fell to the floor. When she landed on the floor, she realized she lost her middle finger. As a result, her entire finger was amputated. She received treatment at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070903 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |