Accident Summary Nr: 201052677 - Employee injured when fingers caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126074301 | 08/09/1999 | 3069 | 0 | Fort James Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on May 25, 1999, Employee #1 was in the start-up area of a Thermal Forming Machine and was pulling a cup sheet from the form press. Employee #1's gloved hand was caught on a pin chain and was pulled into a sprocket. Employee #1's hand was caught between the pin chain and the sprocket. Employee #1 had the fifth finger of her right hand amputated and was taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126074301 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |