Accident Summary Nr: 201052669 - Employee injured when foot caught between rotating cylinders
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126074830 | 11/05/1999 | 2392 | 0 | Hollander Home Fashions Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 21, 1999, Employee #1, a lead mechanic, and a coworker were performing cleanup operations. They were cleaning the fiber of a 30-in.-diameter cylinder from a Garnett Machine. They started to disconnect the machine components. While Employee #1 disconnected all moving parts in the left side, his coworker disconnected the moving parts on the right side of the machine. Employee #1 climbed onto the machine and told his coworker to turn it on. Employee #1 was standing up on the cover of the machine next to the 30-in.-diameter cylinder approximately 5 ft above the floor. As his coworker turned the motor on and off, Employee #1 cleaned the 30-in.-diameter cylinder. The on and off operation of the electric motor was done to prevent the cylinder from gaining greater momentum and therefore control the speed and motion of the cylinder like in a jogging operation. Employee #1 had cleaned out approximately half of the cylinder using a tooling bar, a metal bar that has an attached razor-sharp knife at one end, when he attempted to get off from the machine. He was getting off the machine to check if the cylinder was cleaned well. As Employee #1 was coming down, his right foot slipped between two smaller in running cylinders, a 12-in.-diameter cylinders and a 4-in.-diameter cylinder, which were not disengaged from the power source. The rotating cylinder pulled Employee #1's right foot between both cylinders, grinding the steel toe of his shoe and four toes. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126074830 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |