Accident Summary Nr: 201052651 - Employee's fingers amputated by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126074848 | 11/08/1999 | 3541 | 0 | P P Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 21, 1999, Employee #1, an experienced press operator, sustained amputation of the left index, middle, ring, and small fingers while operating a Chicago Steel Press Brake, Model Number 131, and Serial Number LW-11897. The accident occurred in Santa Fe Springs, California. The employer was involved in the tool, die, and metal fabrication. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 started working at 7:00 a.m. with a coworker, who was operating a 15-ton punch press. Employee #1 and the coworker finished the job at about 12:15 p.m. Before they had finished using the 15-ton punch press, the lead man assigned Employee #1 to work with the Model Number 131 Press Brake. Thus, Employee #1 went to start running the new parts on Model Number 131 Press Brake. Employee #1 had the accident 15 minutes after he started the new work order. He was able to run only about 20 parts. Employee #1 did not remember what happened during the accident. He remembered that he was operating the Model Number 131 Press Brake in a sitting body position. Employee #1 was placing the parts on the die with his hands, using an unfinished part to hold the parts in place, and then activated the press using a foot control. Just before the accident occurred, Employee #1 got up from the stool and at that moment he might have lost his balance. In an attempt to prevent fall, he might have grabbed onto the lower die and accidentally stepped on the foot control activating the press brake. The last thing Employee #1 remembered was the moment when he was looking at his left hand with four fingers completely amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby industrial medical clinic. From there, he was transferred to the Anaheim General Hospital where he was treated for his injuries. None of his four fingers could be reattached. Amputation estimated at base of distal phalanges to mid phalanx.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126074848 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forging machine operators |