Accident Summary Nr: 201052644 - Employee injured when finger caught under vehicle seat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126065077 | 09/24/1999 | 4789 | 0 | Ups |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was in the process of being trained for a class 'A' driver's license by his employer, United Parcel Service Inc. which delivers mail. Employee #1 had been trained in the proper techniques of entering and exiting a tractor trailer cab and the three-point stance required when entering and exiting a vehicle. Employee #1 was standing on the assist step into the cab on the passenger side of the vehicle. He was in the process of putting a bag behind the passenger seat when Employee #1 lost his balance and footing. Employee #1 grabbed for a hold with his left hand when his wedding ring caught on something under the seat. This caused a de-gloving amputation accident to occur with the left hand fourth or ring finger. Upon investigation, no evidence was found as to what Employee #1s finger got caught on at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126065077 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |