Accident Summary Nr: 201052636 - Employee receives burned from molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126170273 | 05/11/1999 | 3366 | 0 | California Metal X |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on May 11, 1999, an employee was seriously injured at California Metal X. The employer is involved in the metal trade, processing and manufacturing. The employee was an experienced foundry man, with six years of experience, working on the number two electric furnace at the time of the accident. At approximately 3:00 a.m., the employee had received a loaded furnace from the first shift, consisting mostly of brass pipes. He observed the control panel and saw that the temperature was normal. He knew the time it takes for the metal to melt. At about 03:30 a.m., he noticed that the material was exactly the same way he had received it. Again he took a look at the control panel, and noticed that the temperature was the same as half an hour before. The employee then went to tilt the furnace so that the molten metal would melt the metal on the side and cause it to go to the bottom. After tilting the furnace, he removed a metal cover to see what was going on inside the pot. As soon as he moved the cover, he saw something like an arcing in a short circuit. He then ran to the control panel to try to turn the furnace off. Before he could get to the control panel, he saw splatters of molten metal falling. He went to the stairs and attempted to evacuate the area before the molten metal splashed him. Unfortunately, when he reached the floor, he slipped in the molten metal that had already spread on the floor. The furnace continued to spill metal, which fell on his back. The employee got up and left the area. As he left the area, he was screaming for help. His clothes were on fire and he ran to a nearby water faucet. Another worker had a piece of cardboard that he attempted to put the fire out with. The victim was also sprayed with water to suffocate the fire off his clothes. Then he was walked to the locker room, took his clothes off, and the supervisor sprayed first aid material in an attempt to mitigate the pain. After that he walked outside and asked some one to take him to a clinic. A coworker volunteered to drive to the clinic. He got on the back sit of a car on a kneeling position since he could not sit, and grabbed firmly with his forehands since the palms of both hands were also severely burned. The employee was transported to Technimed Medical Clinic where he was treated for minor injuries. At Technimed, a nurse directed him to take a shower with cold water. While in the shower an ambulance was called and he was transported to USC General Hospital where he was admitted and finally treated for his injuries. He stayed in the hospital for 25 days. He was diagnosed with second-and-third-degree burns on forty percent of his body, mainly his head and back. He also has limited upward motion of his left arm. He has undergone several plastic surgeries and still has to undergo some more.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126170273 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |