Accident Summary Nr: 201052602 - Employee injured when compressed air injected into arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201052602 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607224808/02/199930520Burke Industries

Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on May 14, 1999, an accident occurred in the straight hose core removal area located at the west side of the production area of Burke Industries. Employee #1, while engaged in the hose removal process, accidentally got compressed air injected to the upper extremity of his left arm and the arm was swollen. Employee #1 was taken to Coast Plaza Doctor's Hospital by local ambulance for treatment and was hospitalized for observation.

Keywords: COMPRESSED AIR, ARM, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126072248 Hospitalized injury Puncture Machine operators, not specified