Accident Summary Nr: 201052602 - Employee injured when compressed air injected into arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126072248 | 08/02/1999 | 3052 | 0 | Burke Industries |
Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on May 14, 1999, an accident occurred in the straight hose core removal area located at the west side of the production area of Burke Industries. Employee #1, while engaged in the hose removal process, accidentally got compressed air injected to the upper extremity of his left arm and the arm was swollen. Employee #1 was taken to Coast Plaza Doctor's Hospital by local ambulance for treatment and was hospitalized for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126072248 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Machine operators, not specified |