Accident Summary Nr: 201052594 - Employee Loses Three Fingers While Clearing A Jam In Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070408 | 10/26/1999 | 3411 | 0 | Us Can West |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 3, 1999, Employee #1, a 59-year old temporary press operator, lost three fingers while attempting to clear a jam in a press machine. He had about six months of experience operating a press machine. His employer is involved in the manufacture of metal cans for different applications. Employee #1 used a Press Manufacturer called Rouselle. The Serial Number was 22187. The Model Number was 8. The color was blue. The other characteristics of the press were Tonnage 25, Stroke 6, Stroke p/m 50, and Shut height adjustment 4. Employee #1 was originally assigned to work on Machine #18. However, his supervisor assigned him to work with the 25-ton-Blue press instead. Employee #1 believes that it was possible that the #18 machine was broken, and that was the reason he was re-assigned to work with the other press. The 25-ton-blue press required two persons to operate it, one on the front feeding the raw material, and the other at the back retrieving and packing the product. Employee #1 was assigned to work at the back of the machine, and a female operator was assigned to work on the front of the blue press. Soon after they started working that day, the female operator started to complain about pain on her back. She asked Employee #1 to switch places and let her work in the back to relieve her back pain. Employee #1 accepted the request. During that morning, they were switching back and forth. Employee #1 received about thirty minutes worth of training. Employee #1 was instructed to call a maintainer in the event of a jam or use the air nozzle or tongs to clear the jam. At about 10:45 a.m., the press became jammed. Employee #1 could not see the air nozzle or the tongs to push the jammed material. He looked around him and could not see the maintainer either. He then decided to kick the foot control to the side and reach with his left hand into the danger zone. The ram suddenly came down and amputated his left index finger, middle finger, and ring finger. Employee #1 was shocked, holding his left hand with his right hand. He took off his glove and realized that his fingers were cut off. He picked up his left glove and saw his fingers inside the glove. Other employees called for paramedics. He was transported to the County USC General Hospital where he was treated for his injuries. He was released from the hospital the same day that he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070408 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |