Accident Summary Nr: 201052586 - Employee's leg injured by a forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126073519 | 09/22/1999 | 3585 | 0 | Air Conditioning Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on September 3, 1999, Employee #1, a welder, asked a forklift teamster to remove a dumpster. The dumpster was located near the tool crib area. Employee #1 asked the driver if he could ride on the forklift, so he could point out the location of the dumpster. He climbed on the forklift and sat next to the teamster's right side. Employee #1 and the teamster proceeded to the tool crib. The dumpster was on the ground below the tool crib shipping door. The teamster turned to retrieve the dumpster. Before he had come to a complete stop, Employee #1 stepped off the forklift. The back right tire caught his right heel and trapped it. Employee #1 suffered broken ankle, tibia, and fibula. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126073519 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |