Accident Summary Nr: 201052578 - Employee injured when finger amputated by hydraulic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126065002 | 07/13/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Shultz Steel Company |
Abstract: On April 26, 1999, Employee #1 and coworkers were working on a 28,000-ton hydraulic press. They were in the process of making a clamp removal prior to a die change. One of the floor helpers on the north side of the press gave an "all clear" signal to the operator inside a booth to raise the ram. Employee #1 was in the process of completing the removal of a die clamp when his finger became caught between the die clamp and the bolster amputating the little finger of his right hand at the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126065002 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forging machine operators |