Accident Summary Nr: 201052560 - Employee Injured When He Trips and Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070663 | 07/26/1999 | 4222 | 0 | Certified Grocers Of California |
Abstract: On July 22, 1999, Employee #1 was using a manual hand-jack to load a pallet of meat at a grocery market. The merchandise weighed approximately 2,300 pounds and was loaded onto a plastic pallet. Employee #1 loaded the pallet on the lift-gate (tailgate). Employee #1 sensed a problem while handling the pallet of merchandise and quickly turned the wheel of the jack to the right and applied the handbrake. The brake engaged but the weight of the pallet caused the wheel to slide. Employee #1 recognized the situation had worsened and he engaged the lift mechanism to lower the pallet in an attempt to stop it. The pallet lowered but it and the jack continued to slide to the right. Employee #1 attempted to walk away from the pallet but the wheel of the jack pinned his right foot against the support chain of the lift-gate. This caused Employee #1 to fall off from the lift gate. Employee #1 suffered a serious compound fractured of the tibia, the fibula and on his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070663 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, heavy |