Accident Summary Nr: 201052552 - Employee fell while repairing sylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070390 | 10/07/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Bligh Pacific |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on October 7, 1999, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male with over three years of experience as a roofer, was nailing the base of a skylight with its screen removed. The foreman heard a noise that he described as sounding like the ripping of paper. Employee #1 had fallen about 24 feet and landed on a concrete floor. A coworker suddenly saw Employee #1 coming down head first on an approximately 45 degree angle, landing straight on the concrete floor head first. He ran to the office, notified the Plant Superintendent, and summoned emergency medical services. A paramedic pronounced the victim dead at about 2:00 p.m. at the accident scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126070390 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |