Accident Summary Nr: 201052503 - Employee iis njured in fall from railing of mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126065028 | 07/14/1999 | 2011 | 0 | King Meat Inc |
Abstract: On July 13, 1999, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was cleaning a Butcher Boy Grinder and a Beehive CO2 Mixer in the sausage processing room. Employee #1 was standing on the Grinder and the railing of the Mixer, when he lost his balance and slipped from the railing of the Mixer and landed on the gears of the Grinder. Employee #1 did not utilize the lockout/tagout procedure he was trained to use in 1996. Employee #1 was hospitalized with non-specified serious injuries to his inner leg and thigh. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126065028 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |