Accident Summary Nr: 201052495 - Gate fell on employee causing injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126071901 | 07/02/1999 | 3221 | 0 | Coca Cola Bottling Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on March 30, 1999, Employee #1, a security guard, was crushed by a falling sliding iron gate as he closed it. The gate fell over sideways and struck Employee #1, crushing his chest and leaving him unconscious according to first aid attendees. Employee #1 was hospitalized for internal bleeding in the chest and fractured ribs. According to the repair company's observations that repaired the gate, it traveled past the end of the tracks. There was no safety stop at the end of the top track.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126071901 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |