Accident Summary Nr: 201052420 - Employee injured by a falling switchgear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070895 | 08/17/1999 | 3613 | 0 | Pico Metal Products |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on April 27, 1999, Employee #1 was struck down with a 1,300-lb switch gear, which tipped over on a forklift. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was standing adjacent to the load, a switchgear, which was being loaded onto a flatbed truck. The narrow and top-heavy load, which was situated parallel to the forks, started to tip towards Employee #1. At first, he tried to right the load, but was overcome by the weight. The load continued to fall and knocked Employee #1 down pinning his hip to the ground. The witness, who was standing on the flatbed, jumped down and pulled up on the load enough so that Employee #1 could pull himself from under the load. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070895 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |