Accident Summary Nr: 201052404 - Employee sustained burns in cleaning agent fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070689 | 07/08/1999 | 2672 | 0 | Standard Paper Box Corp |
Abstract: On April 27, 1999, an accident occurred at the site of Standard Paper Box Company in Vernon, CA. At the time of the accident, Employee #1, a pressman, two coworkers, and a supervisor were cleaning the Komori 40-in. printing press. They used the Auto Wash LA-4 as a cleaning agent. Employee #1 and two coworkers were cleaning the ink keys and wires at the ink control area. The supervisor was cleaning another part of the machine. When Employee #1 was cleaning the ink keys, he saw a small flame coming out from the coworker's plastic solvent container at the other side of the machine. When coworker went for a fire extinguisher, Employee #1 went to the fire site to see what had happened. When he came up to the press, unexpectedly, the plastic solvent container tilted over on him. He tried to push the container away from him. But the cleaning agent spilled over on him; and he caught on fire. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns of his right leg, right arm, and left arm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070689 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |