Accident Summary Nr: 201052388 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by rotary knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070697 | 07/20/1999 | 2782 | 0 | Eternal Star Corp |
Abstract: Eternal Star Corp is a photo album manufacturer. On July 14, 1999, an accident occurred at the STC page-making machine area. Employee #1 was trying to pull out jammed plastic sheets at the STC page-making machine. He turned off the machine, but forgot to turn the running speed down. He pulled the stuck plastic sheets and turned the machine on. Unexpectedly, the machine quickly became unstuck, and pulled his fingers to the area where the sheet plastic got cut. The rotary knife then amputated Employee #1's right thumb and index finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |