Accident Summary Nr: 201052362 - Employee left hand index finger crushed cause amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126069186 | 06/09/1999 | 3081 | 0 | Amca Plastics Inc |
Abstract: About 6:00 p.m. Employee #1 decided it was time to go home. While walking through a film department that was making blown film sheeting, Employee #1 observed that one color printing press on Line 3 was having a quality problem; there were air bubbles on the edge of the film that contaminated the product. Employee #1 stopped there and tried to fix the problem by using a knife to scrape the white ink off the edge of the bigger end running roller. He observed that the problem still existed, so he used the knife again only this time he scraped the edges of the smaller end running roller. Again he waited to see if this fixed the problem, there was no change, so he went to get a piece of cloth to clean the bigger roller more carefully. After cleaning this, he again waited to see the results, there remained some ink on the product; contaminating it. Employee #1 started cleaning the small end running roller, while doing so the cloth got caught in between the in running rollers which dragged his left hand mid finger with it into the in running rollers, crushing the first digit, and causing an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126069186 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |