Accident Summary Nr: 201052354 - Employee's leg pinned in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201052354 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616882204/02/199953990Kmart

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 11, 1999, Employee #1 was injured while trying to dislodge a box from a powered conveyor belt. The conveyor table of the stock room was located in the back of the store Number 3337, of Kmart Corporation, Cudahy, CA. It was found that while trying to dislodge a box from a powered conveyor belt, Employee #1 climbed onto the conveyor. The belt started moving rapidly and pinned Employee #1 left foot between the top end of the conveyor belt and rollers. She was transported to St. Francis Medical Center by paramedics. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a strained left ankle along with multiple contusions of the left leg. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT, ANKLE, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126168822 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks