Accident Summary Nr: 201052347 - Two Employees fall from a man-lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174333 | 07/16/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Jfp Company |
Abstract: At approximately noon on July 15, 1999, Employee #1, a sub contractor, and Employee #2, a general contractor, were performing lead paint abatement and painting at a manufacturing facility. They were utilizing a Weber Bandit Scissor Lift, Model Number 3020 and Serial Number 3020351196, to access ceiling trusses in the warehouse. They were masking and scraping ceiling trusses in preparation for painting and were traveling on the scissor lift with the platform elevated to approximately 13 ft 10 inches. Employee #1 was driving the scissor lift on a floor with a 11 ft by 3 ft by 5 in. hole in the concrete floor. While Employee #1 was attempting to maneuver the scissor lift between the hole in the floor and an adjacent parked and non-operational Hyster forklift, one rear tire of the scissor lift slipped into the hole causing it to tip over. Employee # 1 sustained a fracture of the left femur, left foot, and right small finger, and multiple head lacerations. Employee #2 sustained a fracture of his jaw, right femur, right ankle and patella, as well as a possible fracture to his skull. They were both hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126174333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 2 | 126174333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |