Accident Summary Nr: 201052321 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated By A Full Revolution Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126070374 | 07/23/1999 | 3463 | 0 | Wolfe Industries Inc. |
Abstract: The accident occurred at about 11:30 a.m. on February 11, 1999. Employee #1, a press operator, was injured while operating a full revolution-press (Bliss Press, Tons Cap. 60, Slide Adj. 2.5, Serial Number H47756 HP33828, 1958). On the day of the accident he worked with part Number 33511, which required two operations: (1) was punch five holes in it, and (2) bend two sides. He was performing a two-die hands-in-die operation. With the right hand he placed the part in the first die, and activated the machine control. After the machine cycled he removed the first part using his right hand and placed the part in the second die. With his left hand he put another new piece in the first die, and activated the press again, and so on. Ten to twenty minutes after he had started, the hand control, located on the bed of the press, fell to the floor and activated the press. The press cycled while Employee #1 had his left hand within the points of operation, amputating his left index and middle fingers. He was taken to First Presbyterian Hospital, and then he was referred to UCI Irvine Hospital where he was treated and hospitalized for eight days. There were no witnesses to his accident. Prior to the accident there were no safety meetings.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126070374 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |