Accident Summary Nr: 201052313 - Employee's finger amputated by a glass cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201052313 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607030906/18/199932310Tempwerks

Abstract: At about 3:33 p.m. on February 11, 1999, Employee #1, a glass cutting operator, had his right index finger amputated while checking a leak in the glass cutting machine (Intermac, Type-master-max, Inc., Serial Number 92 72, Man. Y/M 92 72). The employer was involved in glass processing for industrial and commercial applications. On the day of the accident the CNC Glass Cutting machine had a water leak in the machine's oil reservoir. Employee #1 assisted the mechanic to fix the leak, and when it was fixed, the mechanic left. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was running a program to test the machine for proper operation. While the machine was running, he noticed moisture on the head unit, in the same area where he had noticed water before fixing the leak. While the machine was running Employee #1 attempted to check, with his right hand index finger, if the moisture was indeed water. While moving his finger to the head unit, it rose up and moved backwards cutting off his right hand index finger. He was transported to the County USC Hospital where he was treated for his injuries and released. His finger could not be re-attached because it was contaminated with oil.

Keywords: LEAK, AMPUTATED, OIL DRUM, FINGER, MACHINIST, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126070309 Hospitalized injury Amputation Numerical control machine operators