Accident Summary Nr: 201052305 - Employee Died When Struck in the Head by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126064146 | 03/04/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Dba: Orr Electric Co., Lloyd Orr |
Abstract: An electrical contractor was installing new equipment at a jobsite. For the preceding week, an electrician who had been working for the contractor for about 6 years had been installing a hydraulic pump. He entered a 7.6-meter deep pit before the shift started to complete the wiring for the pump. About 10 minutes into the shift, he was found unconscious by a coworker. The injured employee's head was bleeding, and his safety glasses were on the floor. He apparently had not been wearing a hard hat. The electrician suffered a blunt head trauma, with a potential concussion. He was hospitalized with loss of consciousness, memory loss, and double vision. A tarp with a corner falling down towards the pit and some 2 by 4s were found covering the opening to the pit. Heavy steel plates had been in place before; but on the morning of the accident, a tarp was used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126064146 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |