Accident: 201052289 - Employee Cuts Hand When Saw Wheel Shatters
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126066588 | 03/12/1999 | 3363 | Dba: Fenico, Don Tomeo |
At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 3, 1999, Employee #1 was working in the finishing department of a wax-casting ferrous foundry. The employee had been working in the foundry as a cut-off saw operator for three years. Employee #1 lacerated his left palm, between the middle and ring fingers, when the saw wheel shattered and hit his hand. At the time of the accident, the employee was cutting off risers, using a guarded saw with a blade. A ring test, conducted to test for cracks before installation, had not been conducted on the saw wheel being used. Whether the wheel was caught tight in the part, or had been defective, is unknown; however, the wheel shattered and a flying portion of it hit the employee's left hand, superficially cutting into the palm. Employee #1 received first aid treatment at Charter Suburban Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126066588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |