Accident Summary Nr: 201052271 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG IS BROKEN IN TRAM ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174382 | 03/03/1999 | 9999 | 0 | Rancho Los Amigos Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steamfitter with fourteen years with the company, was operating a Taylor Dunn tram number 4 to transport tools and equipment. He stopped at the parts shop on the way to an assignment. When he re-entered the tram and depressed the accelerator to move forward, the tram lurched and hit a metal pole and started forward again. Employee #1's leg exited the tram and was caught between the cart and post of the overhung awning. He sustained a fractured left lower tibia and fibula and was transported to St. Francis Medical Center and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126174382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |