Accident Summary Nr: 201052248 - Burns Leg After Slipping Into A Drain Containing Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126070606 | 06/18/1999 | 2631 | 0 | Southland Box Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered burns to his lower right leg after slipping into a drain containing hot water. He was walking around the paper box corrugator on the backside. Unexpectedly, he stepped on a piece of thin metal die that was partially covering the main drain sump. Because this piece of die was thin and the metal surface was slippery, his right leg slipped into the main drain containing hot water. Hot water covered his right leg above his boot and burned his lower right leg. He went to a local hospital for treatments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126070606 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |