Accident Summary Nr: 201052230 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126167642 | 04/06/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Accurate Steel Treating |
Abstract: At the time of the accident Employee #1 was working in the company's Rotoblast Area. According to Employee #1, the machine had stopped while in operation. He turned off the machine, and then he removed the guard with the tools available to him. After seeing that the chain and sprocket were not the source of the problem, he restarted the machine. He took the guard to place it over the moving chain and sprocket. Then his finger was amputated when it was drawn into the pinch point. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He had been trained in the operation of the machine, but not in the repair of the machine. The Spanish-speaking Employee #1 had received Lockout/Blockout training in English two months earlier. He had not been instructed to take the guard off, but he had the tools to perform such work. Interviews showed that Lockout/Blockout training was performed, but only maintenance personnel was trained and authorized to physically and electrically lockout the machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126167642 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |