Accident Summary Nr: 201052214 - Aluminum plate falls on employees' feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126066638 | 05/10/1999 | 3353 | 0 | Century Cast Plate |
Abstract: Around 12:00 p.m. on December 10, 1998, Employees #1 and #2, plate finishers, were working for an aluminum plate casting company. They were performing a routinely assigned job of feeding 750 lb. panels to a scalper via a tong hoist. While in the process of flipping the plate from horizontal to vertical, one of the tong points disengaged and the plate fell about 4 ft landing on the employees' feet. They suffered crushing injuries to their feet. Both men had been wearing metatarsal steel toed boots, and therefore received minimal injuries of a crushing nature to the right foot. They were treated at the hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126066638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Metal plating machine operators | ||
2 | 126066638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Metal plating machine operators |